• melk-oak-itc2.jpg
  • melk-oak-artwork.jpg
  • melk-oak-lab3.jpg
  • melk-oak-itc.jpg
  • melk-oak-art.jpg
  • melk-oak-tble-tennis.jpg
  • melk-oak-workshop.jpg
  • melk-oak-gym.jpg
  • melk-oak-lab.jpg
  • melk-oak-signs.jpg
  • melk-oak-piano.jpg
  • melk-oak-design.jpg

clubs & activities

Clubs & Activities

We are pleased to be able to offer a broad range of extra curricular, after school opportunities for students from all year groups. We believe that there is more to school than what happens between 8.30 a.m. and 3.00 pm and that is why we offer something for everybody.

Please note: Activity information shown here may be subject to change and should be confirmed with the session leader prior to the event.

Table of Sports Clubs Term 2  2018/19

Table of enrichment activities 2018/19 

Activity/Club

Year Group

Date/Term

Subject

Contact Member of Staff

Homework Club

7,8,9,10

Tuesday & Thurs - 2.55 - 3.55pm

Every subject

Miss Bourreau

F1 Maths

7-10

Wednesdays - 3-4pm in L53

Maths

Mr Berry/Mr Richards

Maths Drop In

12 & 13

Wednesday - 3-4pm U23

Maths

Mrs Shore

Creative Writing Club

7 - 13

Thursdays - 3-4pm

English (L7)

Amy Soan

Dance Club

7-13

Wednesdays 3-4pm - (From Jan)

Dance

Mrs Crook/Miss E Goodall

Digital Creators

7-13

Tuesday - 3-4pm in U52 & U48

Computer Science/Creative Media

Mr Butter

Science Club

7 & 8

Wednesdays

Science

Miss Finch/Mr Waterhouse

Theory Drop in Clinic

9 – 13

Wednesdays

Music Theory

Mrs Cypher-Neal

Band Practice

7 – 11

Lunch/After School

Band Players who have lessons

Mrs Cypher-Neal/Mr Thomas

Drama Performance Club

7 – 9

Tuesdays (Jan – March)

Drama

Mrs Rossiter

GCSE & BTEC Rehearsals

9 – 13

Book session on performing arts sheet

Drama/Dance

Mrs Rossiter/Mrs Crook

Eco Warriors Club

7 – 13

Tuesday 2.20 – 3.50pm

 

Mr Wallace

Hockey

7 – 13

Wednesday

PE

PE Department

Rugby ( Boys & Girls)

7 – 13

Thursday

PE

Mad Dog/PE Staff

Netball

7 – 10

Tuesday

PE

PE Department

Basketball

7 – 13

Tuesday

PE

PE Department

Badminton

7 – 13

Friday

PE

Badminton Coach

Running Club

7 – 13

Tuesday

PE

PE Department

Canoe Club

7 – 13

Tuesday

Outdoor Ed

Miss Steer

Child Development

9 – 11

Friday

 

Mrs Mulhall

Cross Country Running

7 – 13

Tuesday

PE

PE Department

Year 7 Football

Selected

Tuesday

PE

PE Department

Climbing Club Years 9 - 11

Friday

 

 Outdoor Ed Miss Steer

Climbing Club

Must Sign Up

Years 7&8

Wednesday

 Outdoor Ed Miss Steer 

Dungeons & Dragons

 

Wednesday

English/Drama

Sam Phillis

DofE  9 & 10 Thursday Outdoor Ed Miss Steer

 

 

The White Horse Federation

»
Swindon Schools

Wiltshire Schools

Gloucestershire Schools

Oxfordshire Schools

Berkshire Schools

The White Horse Federation